Privacy Statement

Note:

RAC Canada has a 2-year exemption from Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) as a business-to-business and membership-based association.  However, RAC Canada will begin to collect express consent through its renewal process and other services delivered effective July 1, 2014.  Members and customers can unsubscribe at any time by emailing "unsubscribe" to mmarkou@retailcouncil.org.

Privacy Statement

Retail Council of Canada (“Retail Council”), the administrative office for the Retail Advertising Club Toronto and the Retail Advertising Club Toronto (“RAC”) respect your privacy. Together, we take all necessary measures to protect the confidentiality of all information you provide us.

Our privacy policy outlines (a) the circumstances under which we collect information, (b) the kind of information we collect, (c) how we may use that information, and (d) how we maintain your information.

Collection of Information
Through general business and association activities we collect information that provides us with required details to conduct ongoing business. In these cases your consent is implied (details that can identify you as an individual, such as your name or address). In some circumstances we will require additional information that serves non-traditional purposes such as membership surveys, etc. In these circumstances, we will explain why it is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this additional information collected or transferred.

Where we Collect Information and How We Use It
You may provide us with information on-line, in a telephone conversation, or through a completed printed form. The information you provide is securely stored either on a computer or as part of a hard-copy filing system.

1. On the Internet

RAC promotes events and accepts registration on the Internet. In this case, we collect only such information as is required to (a) ensure that your confirmation is sent to you at the address of your choosing and (b) that your payment is processed correctly. We ask for your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address and your credit card information. Credit card information provided on-line would be processed over a secure link with our credit card provider.

As part of the registration process, we may ask you if you want to receive information about other seminars. You are free to opt in or out. If you opted in, we would maintain your contact information in a database solely used for that purpose. This database would not be shared, given, sold or rented to any other party under any circumstances. It would reside on a Retail Council computer, and may only be accessed by a Retail Council employee who has (a) been authorized to do so and (b) has a password issued by our IT department.

2. By phone, mail or in person

RAC offers events and seminars and takes registration by phone, mail or in person. Registration information would include name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, along with payment information. Such data would be collected only by our membership or events department, and is maintained on a secure server not connected to the Internet. This information is used only to facilitate event registration and administration. This data would not be shared, given, sold or rented to any other party under any circumstances.

All payments are processed either through our credit/debit card machine (our accounting department would retain copies only for bank verification/reconciliation) or (for cheques/money orders/cash) deposited directly to bank. Once again, they are processed securely, and the account information is only entered into a secure computer or manual database.

How We Use Non-Personal Information
raccanada.ca's operating system automatically records some general information about a visit, such as:

The Internet domain of the Internet service provider, such as "company.com" or "service.ca" and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as "ppp-55" or "123.123.123.123";

The type of browser (such as "Netscape version x" or "Internet Explorer version x") used;

The type of operating system used (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows);

The date and time of visit to our site and the web pages visited on our site, along with the address of the previous website visited, when linking from another website.

This information is used for statistical analysis, to help make our site more useful to visitors. We may disclose this non-personal information to third parties such as sponsors or clients and/or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

We may use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when your computer returns to our website, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save time and provide a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Cookies do not contain any personal information. Browsers such as Netscape allow to disable cookies, or provide an alert when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Updating of Information
Retail Council of Canada or RAC may contact you requesting updates of personal information. This will normally be by regular mail or an e-mail directing you to the appropriate website. We do not use third parties to collect this data on our behalf, and you will never be directed to a third-party website for this purpose. If you receive any communication the authenticity of which is doubtful, please contact Retail Council of Canada or RAC immediately.

Privacy Officer
Retail Council of Canada/RAC has a privacy officer who may be contacted for any concerns, clarifications or possible abuse of the privacy policy. Please direct your communications to:

Privacy Officer,
Retail Advertising and Marketing Club Canada
1881 Yonge Street, Suite 800
Toronto, ON M4S 3C4
Phone: 416-495-6826
Fax: 416-922-8011
E-mail: mmarkou@retailcouncil.org